May 12, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of the ComQuest TV Laptop from China

Dear Mr. Arndt:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted prototype sample and descriptive literature, the ComQuest TV Laptop, identified as model A0910, is an electronic learning device designed for children ages 8 and up. It consists of a plastic housing containing an alphanumeric keyboard, an LCD screen, and various function keys. It is capable of performing 115 activities, including mathematical and word games. It is also capable of being utilized with a TV screen through the use of cables.

The applicable subheading for the ComQuest TV Laptop, model A0910 will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, Â, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,