NY E80904

May 6, 1999

CLA-2-70:S:COD:D07 E80904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.60

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of #110378 glass cookie jar from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a three sided cookie jar approximately 16 inches high with a round cover. The jar and the cover are made of ordinary glass. The surface of the jar and cover are decorated with hand painted flowers and butterflies. The jar and cover is fired to preserve these decorations. You state that the cookie jar is valued at $6.00 each.

The applicable subheading for the cookie jar will be 7013.39.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con): ....Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Ronald Strozyk at (716)551-5200, extension 204. As explained in your phone discussion with him on 4/29/99, the sample is badly damaged and therefore will be discarded.

Sincerely,

Joseph Wilson
Port Director