April 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E80892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS, Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your undated letter, received in this office April 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a CD carrying case.

The sample submitted, identified as item number 897108, is a CD carrying case manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials designed to protect, store and/or transport compact disks while traveling. The interior is fitted with disk holders designed to contain 12 compact disks. The case is secured by means of a 3-sided zippered closure. It measures approximately 6" x 6 1/2" x 1 1/2". Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., binocular cases, camera cases... and similar containers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,