NY E80871

April 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E80871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Mr. R. I. Hasson
Alba Wheels Up International
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a womans garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Winning Zone, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number 3290, is a womans sleeveless garment that is similar to a tank top. The garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The garment extends below the waist and features a scoop neckline. The garment also has a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton...womens or girls...other...other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed for

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director