NY E80863

May 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 E80863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Douglas Hwee
Import Operations
Comet Customs Broker, Inc.
147-05 176th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls Ramie/Cotton Camisole Style Knit and Crochet Sweater from China

Dear Mr. Hwee:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C. J. N. Y., 1407 Broadway, New York, New York 10018.

The sample submitted, Style Number 4652-9001KM, is a Girls 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Knit and Crochet Sweater. The camisole style garment features one-half inch shoulder straps, v-front neckline, and straight edge back. The top portion is formed by a line knit ending with five and one-half inches of wave crochet. The bottom, armholes, neck and back are trimmed with a scalloped crochet edge. The sweater will be imported in Girls sizes S, M, L, and XL. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Camisole Style 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Knit and Crochet Sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The Girls Knit and Crochet Sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director