April 30, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E80853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Thea Costabile
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China.

Dear Ms. Costabile:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sino U.S. Inc.

The instant sample, identified as Style no.1272-1, is a throw. The face of the throw is made from a velvet like woven fabric that is stated to be 100 percent cotton. The backing is made from a woven man made fiber “satin” fabric. It is stuffed with a thin layer of fiberfill. The face of the throw has quilt stitching. The edges are finished with a piping cord. Each corner of the throw features a tassel. The throw measures 42 x 60 inches. The cotton side conveys the essential character of this velvet throw. As requested the throw is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota
requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,