NY E80823

May 18, 1999

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.32.9550 4202.92.3031

Ms. Lanette Hodges
Samuel Shapiro & Company
100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway, Suite 420
Atlanta, Georgia 30354

RE: The tariff classification of four wallets and a toiletry bag from China

Dear Ms. Hodges:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination.

The submitted samples are four styles of wallets and a toiletry bag. The wallets are listed as style numbers 9226624, 9911724, 9235289 and 9251489. Each wallet has an outer surface of nylon with vinyl trim. They range in size from 4 x 3 x  inches to 8 x 5 x  inches. The three larger sizes have slots to accommodate the insertion of credit cards and one or more compartments for currency. The smaller of the four wallets has one secured interior compartment for currency. Each wallet has a secured top closure.

The duffel-shaped toiletry bag (style no. 9238689), measures approximately 7 x 2 x 2 inches. It has one main compartment which is secured with a zipper and an outer surface of nylon. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for wallets will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag; With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director