May 7, 1999

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:238 E80811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Il 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Pancreatin USP 23 Powder from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pancreatin USP 23 Powder, consists of Pancreatin, in powder form, which, according to the PDR® Medical Dictionary (First Edition), is composed of “[A] mixture of the enzymes from the pancreas of the ox or hog, used internally as a digestive, and also as a peptonizing agent in preparing predigested foods; it contains the proteolytic (enzyme) trypsin, the amylolytic (enzyme) amylopsin, and the lipolytic (enzyme) steapsin.”

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[E]nzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski