NY E80801

May 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E80801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Barbara L. Rigo
Swat Fame, Inc.
16425 East Gale Avenue
City of Industry, CA 91745

RE: The tariff classification of a girls knit sweater-like cardigan from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Rigo:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style M38CAC, is a girls sweater-like cardigan constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton finely knit fabric that is brushed on the outer surface. The garment features a hood, a full front zipper opening, front slash pockets, short sleeves with overlock stitching, and a straight bottom. The garment will be imported in girls sizes 4 to 6X.

Although you state in your letter that this garment will also be imported in a long sleeve version, no sample was submitted. Accordingly, this ruling is limited solely to the physical characteristics of the submitted sample.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov