April 29, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E80798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500; 5607.49.2500

Mr. Robert Crowe Sr.
Marine Hydraulic Engineering Co., Inc.
Rockland Industrial Park
Rockland, ME 04841

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene rope from India

Dear Mr. Crowe:

In your letter received April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is stated to be high tensile polypropylene rope. You state that it is not braided nor plaited and that it is made from monofilament. Literature that was submitted indicated that this rope is identified as “High Tensile Long Lasting Ropes”, 3, 4 and 8 strand. The diameter of the rope ranges from 5/32 inches to 5 inches with a plus/minus measurement tolerance of .5 percent variation.

The applicable subheading for the rope which measures less than 4.8 mm in diameter will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rope which measures 4.8 mm or more in diameter will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kg plus 10.2 percent ad valorem.

All the ropes fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,