May 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. David Chan
Star Blue Apparel Inc.
22 Camptown Road
Irvington, NJ 07040

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 03-5018, is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The one-piece garment features a scoop neckline front and back, a side zipper closure, adjustable 2-inch wide shoulder straps, pockets below the waist and an adjustable self-fabric belt in the back. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 03-5018 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 03-5018 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,