NY E80767

May 3, 1999

CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 E80767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Mr. Willis Hill
Customs Coordinator
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from Korea

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a scarf, your Style No. 4002. You state that this scarf is 100% nylon, of mesh construction, with self embroidery. The scarf has decorative stitching throughout which appears to have been created during the knitting process; this stitching forms an overall pattern of flowers on the scarf. The scarf is approximately 22 inches by 70 inches.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, manatillas, veils and the like: of man- made fibers...other. The rate of duty is 11.6%.

The applicable textile category for this scarf is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director