April 23, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E80758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030

Mr. John Schott
Schott International, Inc.
P.O. Box 7152
Akron, OH 44306-0152

RE: The tariff classification of brushed pile fabric from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Schott:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The fabric was described as follows:

“Approximately 58" finished width, 100 percent polyester velour fabric, produced on 30" circular knitting machine (24 gauges). The fabric is dyed, lightly brushed, heat transfer printed and embossed. ...we may import the finished fabric into the U.S.A. with or without a PU laminate and durable water repellency. The finished fabric weight (without laminate) is approximately 6.4 oz.sq.yd. (217gr/m2). The same fabric with PU laminate weighs approximately 7.4 oz.sq.yd.(251gr/m2).”

You request classification of the fabric in both its coated and uncoated condition and have submitted samples of the fabric in its five stages as follows:

1.) Knitting frame state
2.) After dyeing and brushing
3.) After transfer printing
4.) After embossing (finished product)
5.) With PU coating (also finished product)

In the loom state the raised loops are easily discernible. The sample of the fabric after dyeing and brushing shows that the loops have been cut.

Chapter Note 1(c) to Chapter 60, HTS provides the following:

“This chapter does not cover:
...(c) knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.”(emphasis added).

The applicable subheading for the fabric, both coated and uncoated will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,