April 23, 1999

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 E80741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3001.90.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Heparin (CAS-9041-08-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Sodium Heparin, is the sodium salt of Heparin, described in The Merck Index, Twelfth Edition as a glycosaminoglycan with anticoagulant activity. Heparin is a mixture of variably sulfated polysaccharide chains composed of repeating units of D-Glucosamine and either L-Iduronic or D-Glucuronic acids. It is biosynthesized and stored in mast cells of animal tissue, particularly the liver, lung and gut. It is commercially isolated from beef lung or pork intestinal mucosa. Sodium Heparin is employed clinically in conditions in which a rapid coagulability of the blood is desired.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Heparin will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[g]lands and other organs for organotherapeutic uses, dried, whether or not powdered; extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions for organotherapeutic uses; heparin and its salts; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland, telephone number (301)443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,