NY E80697

May 5, 1999

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 E80697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style 65079 is a coin purse with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride backed with textile. It measures approximately 4 x 3 x 1 inches with a zippered closure and a simulated fur panel. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic: Of reinforced or laminated plastic. The rate of duty will be 12.1 per kg. + 4.6%

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Wes Grose for
Jon A. Batt