May 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. 80
J.F.K International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sitasons International Inc.

The submitted sample, Pucker Top, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is a smocked tube with two-inch wide shoulder straps attached.

The applicable subheading for Pucker Top will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Pucker Top falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,