May 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from China, or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a garment on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 7400, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 96% rayon, 19% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment is worn on the upper part of the body, and extends from the shoulders for approximately ten inches in the back. The garment is open in front, and has two small panels that cover the shoulders and a small area of the front, upper chest. The garment has long sleeves finished in a rib knit, and a tubular knit that finishes the bottom and front opening.

The applicable subheading for 7400 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 7400 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,