April 21, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 E80669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000

Ms. Esme Faerber
Far-ex International
924 Rock Creek Road
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

RE: The tariff classification of manicure sets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Faerber:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The manicure set includes a nail clipper, nail file, nail cleaner and a tweezer. The implements are made of metal and is packed in a case which has a material cover and a metal strip at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the manicure set will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,