April 22, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E80655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Brian D. DuJardin
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a game from China.

Dear Mr. DuJardin:

In your letter of March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample merchandise, Kmart code 64-63-50, Geo Safari World, is an interactive talking quiz game that is programmed with five thousand questions on the subject of Geography. The battery-operated game consists of an illustrated, multicolored globe attached to a game control base wherein the different game buttons and the speaker and volume control are located. Aside from whatever other use it may be put, the Geo Safari World is first a game, offering a contest or competition based on a question and answer format.

The applicable subheading for the Geo Safari World will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games . . . : Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.” The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division