April 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E80651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Beverly Feagans
R S International, Inc.
701 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of combination belt/quartz watch from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999, on behalf of PLC Group, Inc. DBA: Racer U.S.A., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a belt/quartz watch. The belt consists of knit 62% polyester/ 38% rubber fabric and features a zinc die-cast buckle. The buckle is designed so that when a lever at the top is pressed it flips open revealing a quartz watch.

The belt/quartz watch is classifiable as a watch in Chapter 91 and as a belt in Chapter 61. The quartz watch is designed so that it fits into the buckle of the belt in such a way that it cannot be used separately without the belt. The article is primarily designed to function as a belt while the quartz watch is merely an accessory and a marketing feature which may attract a consumer’s attention. The belt functions whenever it is worn, the quart watch is only sporadically used or seen. The essential character of the belt/quartz watch is imparted by the belt.

The applicable subheading for the belt/quartz watch will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other...Of man?made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The belt/quartz watch falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,