NY E80649

July 9, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E80649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Frank B. Zeglin
Sartomer Company, Inc.
Oaklands Corporate Center
502 Thomas Jones Way
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of Epoxy Acrylates (CAS 55818-57-0) from France and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Zeglin:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Epoxy Acrylates (Codes CN124, CN120, and CN104) which you have stated are used in UV-cured coatings for magazine covers, book covers, record jackets, wood furniture, and vinyl board. The chemical name is 4,4'-(1-Methylethylidene)Bisphenol Polymer with (Chloromethyl)Oxirane, 2-Propenoate.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,