NY E80632

April 29, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E80632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Stephen De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone picture frame from China

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article (item #51005), which is identified as “The Ultimate Angler,” is an agglomerated stone picture frame measuring approximately seven inches in width by six inches in height. The frame depicts a “fisherman” motif (fishing reel with fish, wooden oars, a sign that reads “Gone Fishing”, etc.). The item can accommodate a four inch by six inch photo.

You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofÂartificial stoneÂother articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,