April 28, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E80577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of photo boxes from China

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a photo box, made of paper and aluminum. The box measures approximately 7 inches by 4 1/2 inches by 7 inches [17.6 cm x 11 cm x 17.6 cm]. The lid is aluminum with several shapes cut out for photos.

The applicable subheading for the photo box will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director