May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style s/71907 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures over nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style s/71907 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style s/71907 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,