NY E80557

April 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 E80557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Melba Dario
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms Dario:

In your letter of April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 2J600 was submitted for classification.

Style 2J600 is composed of 100% knit polyester fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The sleeveless garment features a funnel neck, full frontal zippered opening, two pockets at the waist, and a drawstring on both sides of the bottom for tightening. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit vests of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 659. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director