April 13, 1999

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 E80554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4040

Mr.Jeremy Neave
Partner
Perspectives Photographics
Bryn Y Groes, Nannerch, Mold.
Flintshire, CH7 5QS
United Kingdom

RE: The classification of certain printed cards, from United Kingdom

In your letter of March 30, 1999, you requested a ruling as to the tariff classification of certain printed cards. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. Each sample is a card, with accompanying envelope, packaged in a clear cellophane sleeve.

Type 1 is designated “Window Message card”, and does not contain space dedicated for written correspondence, but is merely a framed photograph. However, the words, “With Sympathy”, are printed on the outside of the frame, four times.

Type 2 is designated “Note Card, Photograph”. It does contain space for written correspondence on the inside, with no written message within. However, on the outer, decorated, face of the cards the words, “Thank You”, are printed, once.

The applicable subheading for both Type 1 and Type 2 cards will be 4909.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the U.S. (HTS), which provides for: Printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other(than certain enumerated kinds. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski