April 19, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Jodi Ziegler
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Ziegler:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag from China.

The sample submitted, style number 5029-01, is identified as a "sleepover bag." The item is a double handle toiletry bag manufactured of cotton coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The bag measures approximately 11 1/4" in width by 7 1/2" in height and has a zippered opening that measures approximately 25". Two carrying straps of nylon webbing are permanently attached to the top of the bag. On the inside of the bag, there is a zippered utility pocket of transparent PVC on one side and three elastic loop holders on the other.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,