May 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Macau.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of adidas America, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Article No. 262045 is a men’s knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a full front opening with 5 snap closures; a spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a flocked logo on the left chest; an embroidered logo on the center back panel; two side entry pockets below the waist; inverted, V-shaped, side slits; and a straight bottom finished with narrow fabric overlays.

You state that the same garment will be imported in different colors as Article Nos. 262046, 262047 and 262048.

The applicable subheading for Article Nos. 262045, 262046, 262047, and 262048 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

Article Nos. 262045, 262046, 262047, and 262048 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski