May 5, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E80486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Barry Klein
Klein International, Ltd.
9373 SW Barber Street
Wilsonville, Oregon 97070

RE: The tariff classification of a costume headband from China

Dear Mr. Klein:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, received in this office on April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a textile covered headband was submitted with your inquiry. The item #1168 serves as an instant costume distinguishing the wearer as a pilgrim. The plastic headband has a black, pilgrim style, hat attached. The hat is padded with foam and trimmed with a white, high pile, fabric. It is incapable of being worn as a hat because of itÂ’s small size and the fact that it is directly sewn onto the textile headband. The article features green strips of felt material that are sewn along the sides of the headband representing hair.

The applicable subheading for the pilgrim headband, item #1168, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertain-ment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

In regards to items #1169, 2277, and 2278, this office is unable to rule without a representative sample and pictures of the assorted styles. For your information, we are attaching a copy of the instructions for filing ruling requests. It is suggested that you refer to this notice prior to submitting future inquiries.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,