May 6, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E80483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000; 4202.12.2035

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael Int’l. Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a raincoat and bag from China.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999, on behalf of Wincon Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are, style GAR-00475-01, raincoat and Style BAG-00247-03 a shoulder bag. The garment and bag are composed of woven man-made fiber fabric coated with PVC which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The short raincoat features a drawcord at the waist, long sleeves with a hook and loop tigthening at the cuffs, and a hood with a peak and drawcord. The garment also features a full front zippered snap flap closure, and two patch pockets below the waist with hook and loop closures. The shoulder bag is a messenger bag, a type of school satchel. It is designed with a textile adjustable shoulder strap, zipper and a flap with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat, Style GAR-00475-01 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,