May 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 170-700465, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket weighs 12 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two zippered front pockets at the waist, a snap closure on each sleeve cuff and a straight cut banded bottom hem. The garment has a self-fabric tab with a snap closure on one side of the front opening at the bottom hem and a self-fabric loop with a metal ring on the other side. The self-fabric tab can be inserted through the metal ring and secured by the snap closure.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,