May 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from Macau

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NY & CO. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2554 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 60 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The coverage extends from the top of the bust to the waist. The garment features vertical stays and a side zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 2554 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2554 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,