NY E80462

May 14, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womens jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9041P, is a womens suit-type jacket, which is manufactured from 100% wool knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by five buttons, a shirt collar, long sleeves with turned up cuffs and princess seams.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens wool suit-type jackets. The rate of duty will be 57.9 cents per kg and 15%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director