April 26, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E80450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tiara from China, Hong Kong and Korea.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, on behalf of Rhinestone Jewelry Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a silver colored metal horseshoe-shaped tiara. The front portion of the tiara is decorated with rhinestones. Small plastic combs are attached to the ends of the tiara for securing the article to the hair.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tiara will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski