May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Jamey Bowser
AEI
6758 Commerce Drive
Blacklick, OH 43004

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Israel?tc "RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Israel" \l 2?

Dear Mr. Bowser:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999, on behalf of Limited Stores you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two garments that are constructed from 60% cotton, 20% merino wool, 20% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number SW3212F9 is a woman’s jersey knit pullover sweater that features the following: a ribbed V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom.

Style number SW3209F9 is a woman’s rib knit pullover sweater that features the following: a ribbed crew neckline; long 2X2 ribbed sleeves; 9X2 ribbed front and back panel; and a ribbed bottom. The essential character is imparted by the front and back panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b), noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Israel are not subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,