NY E80421

April 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:SF G03 E80421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000

Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of girls jackets from China, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and/or Qatar

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources, Corp.

This ruling will address the classification of two out of the three submitted garments. These two garments are reversible jackets. Both garments have one side made from a pile knit fabric which you state is 50% polyester and 50% acrylic and one side made from a woven fabric which you state is 75% silk and 25% nylon. These garments are similar. They both have a full front zippered opening, a hood and tightening at the wrists. One garment has side seam pockets and the other has slash pockets. You indicate that the side seam pocket style will be imported in girls sizes 4-6X as Style 58503 and in girls sizes 7-14 as Style 58502. The slash pocket style will be imported in girls sizes 4-6X as Style 58505 and in girls sizes 7-14 as Style 58504.

The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womens or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

These jackets fall within textile category designation 735. Based upon current international textile trade agreements, there are no quota restraints or visa requirements at this time.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director