May 4, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E80418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030

Ms. Lacey Pemberton
Snuggy Seat Inc.
#4, 201 Concord St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of the “Snuggy Seat” from Taiwan and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pemberton:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as the “Snuggy Seat.” It is made of ribbed nylon that is used to secure an infant to a chair. Nylon webbing and plastic connectors are incorporated into the nylon structure to secure the article to the chair. The article is intended for use by infants between the ages of six months and two years.

The applicable subheading for the “Snuggy Seat” will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski