April 14, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.32.2000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc
5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tote bag and coin purse from China & Taiwan

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999, on behalf of Hanover Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag and coin purse.

The two samples submitted with your request, identified as item number 12567 and HanPT4599, are both manufactured wholly of plastic sheeting of ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA). Item 12567 is a coin purse with a front zipper closure and split steel key ring. The coin purse measures 3 1/4" in width by 2 3/4" in height. Item HanPT4599 is a tote bag with a double carrying strap and center clasp closure. The tote bag measures 17" in width by 12 1/2" in height and has a 1 3/4" gusset.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbagÂwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,