PD E80351

May 4, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E80351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. Joel Lester
Vice President
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit layered pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 2023, is a womans layered sleeveless pullover. The outer layer is composed of 70% cashmere and 30% kid mohair jersey knit fabric. The inner layer is composed of 100% spun silk jersey knit fabric. The two layers are permanently atttached at the shoulder. Both fabrics contain more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The pullover features a round neckline, oversized armholes, full back, and hip-length bottom. The outer layer has 2 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, neckline and armholes with self-finished edges, and a 1x1 rib knit bottom which measures 1/4 inch in width. The inner layer has shoulder straps measuring 3 1/4 inches in width, neckline and armholes with capped finishes, and a tubular finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director