April 14, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, vendor stock # 52026, is identified as an "Aluminum Train Case." The item is a vanity case that has an external surface of aluminum with additional metal reinforcement on the corners. The vanity case is secured closed by means of a metal trunk clasp and has a metal carrying handle. The interior is covered with man-made fiber material, and has a sewn-in elasticized pocket and three elastic loop holders.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,