May 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Christa Bevilacqua
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s windbreaker-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 51020, is a woman’s hip-length windbreaker-type jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has long hemmed sleeves without cuffs, two zippered front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket has a zippered pocket on the left sleeve.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,