May 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K97102 is a men’s sleeveless, hooded pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a two button covered placket with a woven fabric logo; a double entry pouch pocket below the waist; large embroidered lettering at the bottom of the rear panel; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and an extended tail.

The applicable subheading for Style K97102 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style K97102 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity