April 21, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Richard J. Oates
Page & Jones, Inc.
52 N. Jackson Street
Mobile, AL 36601

RE: The tariff classification of a draft dodger from China.

Dear Mr. Oates:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of Blue Ridge International Products, Freeport, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Breezy Bear” draft dodger, style number 20713. It is tubular in shape with the center designed with the head and face that resembles a bear. The draft dodger is designed to fit along the bottom of the closed door to prevent drafts. It is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric and is stuffed with polyester filling material and pellets. It measures approximately 40 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the “Breezy Bear” draft dodger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,