April 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6910, is a woman’s pullover garment with two front panels sewn into the shoulders and the side seams simulating a cardigan worn over a pullover. The two front panels, the sleeves and the back panel are constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex, velour knit fabric. The pullover insert is constructed from 72% nylon, 28% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the velour knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The knit insert features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The velour portion of the garment features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with one button closure, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character is imparted by the velour knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b) noted.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pulloversÂand similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,