April 14, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 E80166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a dish from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a leaf-shaped dish resting upon 3 ball feet. The dish is composed of 80% aluminum and 20% iron. It measures approximately 7 inches in length and 3 inches in width. You describe this article as a candleholder in your letter. In our opinion, the dish is neither principally used nor specially dedicated as a candleholder. We consider it to be a general purpose household article having other possible uses.

The applicable subheading for the dish will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director