April 22, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020; 6305.39.0000

Mr. Michael T. Davis
Gulf Coast Scrap Intl.
1512 Gano
Houston, TX 77009

RE: The tariff classification of bags from India.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two bags. One bag is made of open-work warp knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with polypropylene strips that are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is used to pack potatoes.

The other bag is made of an open-work warp knit fabric composed of polypropylene monofilament fibers having a cross-sectional dimension less than 1 millimeter. A piece of the same fabric is inserted through the top to serve as a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the bag constructed of the polypropylene strips will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bag composed of polypropylene monofilament fibers will be 6305.39.0000, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Both bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,