May 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E80137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Ms. Nancy Radovich
K & R Sportswear
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1701
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Radovich:

In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S1002, is a girl’s knit jacket. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric and features a partial elasticized hood, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a full front zippered opening. The garment also has two side slash pockets, an embroidered design of a bear and the word “Pooh“ on the front panel, a 100% nylon taffeta polyurethane coated lining, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jacket will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T, and 4, 5, 6, and 6X.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Jacket, Style #S1002, will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity