April 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E80075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. S.K. Jain
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 1700
Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700

RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from India, Pakistan and Egypt.

Dear Mr. Jain:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a beach towel. The beach towel is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit terry fabric. Two edges are hemmed and the towel measures approximately 60 x 29 inches. The front of the towel is printed with a colorful design.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cottonĀ towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota
requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,