April 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E80068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Ms. Dorothy Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
72 Lake Street
Myers Building
Rouses Point, NY 12979-1091

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s snowsuit from Korea.

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, on behalf of your client Allen Children’s Wear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #F76131, is an infant’s snowsuit. The garment’s outer shell and lining is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric and the interlining constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The garment features an elasticized hood with a fake fur trim, and a full front zippered closure. The snowsuit also has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, detachable snap-on woven mittens, long legs with rib knit cuffs, and detachable snap-on booties.

In a telephone conversation with you on April 27, 1999, you stated that the snowsuit will be imported in infants’ sizes 0-24 months.

The applicable subheading for the Snowsuit, Style #F76131 will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The Snowsuit falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity