April 5, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E80059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Angie Stillwell
Computrex Logistics
P.O. Box 24302
Louisville, KY 40224

RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable brush from China.

Dear Ms. Stillwell:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999, on behalf of General Houseware Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a brush that is used in the kitchen to wash vegetables. The brush, which measures approximately 8 inches overall, is made of natural fiber bristles and a plastic handle.

The applicable subheading for the vegetable brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski